PROGRAMME OF EVENTS, KIC AND DIG 2004

0004 photo galleries (just click on a picture)

KICS kids robs photos Jim Bamford'sd photos (2) Jim Bamfords photos (3)

  carnival home

bulletlist of attractions

MAIN STAGE BELOW COLZIUM HOUSE

TIME

PERFORMERS

12:00

Classic acoustic rock from Gordon Cambell

12:30

Indian Folk Dancer, Sapna Jobanputra

12:45

The Green Door Clinic – highly rated band from Easterhouse

1:15

Tai Chi teacher Mari Graham, demonstrates this graceful art

1:30

Waa Sylla, expert African drumming and energetic dance routines

1:50

Joanne Carrs Dancers – popular and stylish dance school

2:10

Kilsyth Thistle Pipe band

2:20

The Maguire School of Irish Dancing

2:35

Zoo – contemporary jazz from Derbyshire

3:00   GRAND COSTUMED PARADE LEAVES FROM COLZIUM HOUSE –

VIA MAIN DRIVE AND BACK TO CURLING POND AREA AND STAGE 2

4:00

Makossa Music – reggae, afrorock, world music from West Africa

4:30

Dance Asia: Bollywood, Bhangra and world dance

4:45

Sambalistic – expert community drummers from West Lothian

5.00

Serena and her Belly Babies – Middle Eastern dance

5:15

DRUMS IN THE GLEN AWARDS CEREMONY with Frank MacAveety MSP

5:20

The amazing Kilsyth Starlets Cheerleaders

5:30

Drumming demonstration by the best of KIC and DIG 2004

5:45

Sambayabamba – Latin rhythms

6:00

Chi weapon – West coast masters of Celtic fusion

7:00

Close

STAGE 2 BY CURLING POND

TIME

PERFORMERS

12:00

DJ Pupa Shango and guests

12:45

KCC Band

1:30

Chi Weapon

2:15

Makossa

2:45

DJ Pupa Shango and guests

4:00

Popular classic rock from Gordon Cambell

4:45

Zoo

5:30

Waa Sylla

6:00

DJ Pupa Shango and guests

7:00

Close

STAGE 3        DRUMS IN THE GLEN (DIG)

TIME

PERFORMERS

12– 3 pm

Drumming contest heats

4-7pm

Drumming workshops – no contest, just join in if you are in the mood!

 

Attractions

 

Kidstuff

Name

Location

Badges and fun

NLC Kids

Colzium House

Childrens activity village

Kilsyth Congregational Church

tbd

Magicians

David Lees, Kenny Hurren and Ian Cox

Craft village

Model trains

Kirkintilloch Model Engineering Society

Railway track by main drive

Face painters

Lisa Stevenson and friends

Craft village

Funfair

Stirlings

Curling pond

Falconry

Saltire Falconry Services of Bathgate will be providing display of live birds of prey

Curling pond area

 

Craft stalls

Name

Location

Muriel Andrew

Artists studio and craft gallery

Colzium House upstairs

Daniel Hennessy

Toys and novelties

Curling pond craft village

Lore Cairney

Jewelry etc

Curling pond craft village

Sharon of Uppercut

Hair accessories

Curling pond craft village

Lotus Gecko

Tibetan and asian crafts and toys

Curling pond craft village

KICS Carnival stall

Carnival essentials and information

By main stage

Cath Bonar

Masks, crafts

Curling pond craft village

Emma

Hair braiding and accessories

Curling pond craft village

 

Food and drink

Name

Location

African cuisine

Cassandra’s of Milton Cam,psie

Curling pond village

Burgers and snacks

 

Curling pond village

Fruit Juices

Quench

Curling pond village

Candy Floss stall

Swings and Roundabouts

Curling pond village

Beer tent

Kilsyth golf club & Bellhavens

Curling pond village

Teas, cakes and snacks

Corinnes cafe

Colzium house

Ice creams

Harkin’s and Carroll’s mobile vans

Curling pond and Stage 1

 

 

 

back